Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that about a hundred years ago, a carman hired by Mr Vickery of Bantry was going on his journey from Bantry to Castletownbere driving a horse and carriage.
    As he was about halfway on the road between Bantry and Glengarriff he overtook a man who was travelling. He asked the traveller to come into the car, but the traveller refused. The carman asked the traveller a second time to come in but he refused. He asked him three times, and then asked him for God's Sake to come in. The last time the traveller came in.
    As he entered the car the horse got weak and was unable to draw the cart. The carman asked the passenger to come out of the cart. He asked him twice in vain and the third time he asked him to come out for God's Sake. The passenger said to the carman "You asked me for God's Sake to come into the cart, now you ask me for God's Sake to come out of the cart, and so I will not come out of the cart."
    The carman prayed. Soon he saw between him and the sky, a man on horseback coming towards him. The horseman landed on the road and the carman told him the story. The
    1. am
    Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin