Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Potatoes are grown extensively in this District.
    About one or two acres according to the size of the farm.
    The farmer prepares the ground. Sometimes when ridges are being made in lea land the ground is first manured and then the ridges are made.
    Sometimes the potatoes are sown in ridges and sometimes they are sown in drills.
    When lea ridges are being made the ground is (2) ploughed then (1) the manure is scattered and then the ridges are made.
    When drills are being made in lea the ground is first ploughed and then it is harrowed and then it is crossploughed and again it is harrowed and then the drills are made and the manure is put between the drills and the potatoes, which are usually 'sprouters' are planted, and the drills are closed. In this method earthing or moulding is done with the plough, but the work can be done, only where the field is large and level.
    Potatoes are earthed or 'moulded' about a month after they are sown. In case of ridges the trenches are ploughed and the earth is cast on the ridges with a shovel.
    In the case of drills, the drills are earthed with a plough.
    Pádraig Ó Dálaigh