Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. HedgeSchools were in existence in the district and also souper-schools i.e. schools maintained by protestant ministers. I know the situation of one at Gurrane South - in a angle of a boreen - where two high fences meet. An OSullivan from Kerry (Eoghan Roe?) was the teacher. For seats large blocks of turf holed with sticks so as to dry perfectly, were used.
    The pupils paid a penny a week as school fees.
    There are traditions of many schools in this neighbourhood. At Gurranes North bridge - and in a farmer's "bawn" adjacent to the present school. One O'Donovan from Drominidy was the teacher in the latter.
    Patrick Collins' house, situated one mile to the east of the village of Drimoleague was the site of another old school. It was attended by Dan Con O Driscoll about eighty years ago. The teacher's name was "Laytun", (possibly Layton?). The above house adjoins the present Parish Priest's house. At the time the above school was in use the P.P.'s residence was then occupied by Ministers, and it is likely that the school was controlled by the Protestant Minister. Local tradition says that the Minister was a man of much importance. In the wall between the lands of the above farmer and those of the P.P. are the signs of a gateway - probably a private means of communication between the Ministers residence and the school. Adjoining the old school were situated the Minster's kennels. Two of the Ministers
        1. foirgnimh
    Seán Ó Laoghaire