Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

"The Local Roads."
    In olden times the roads were not like the roads to day. The old roads were very narrow, and they ran in a straight line and every one of them goes near the river.
    There is an old road which leads from 'Barr na Fola' (to) and joins the main road at a level part of the river called 'Ath na nEach'. This road was made hundreds of hears ago. 'Ath na nEach' is so called because it was the only level part of the river that a horse and cart could go across.
    There is another road going from Dunmanway to Bantry. This road was made first to the ceamery and then it was made to our school. It was made from (the) the school to Bantry before that time. The road from Dunmanway to the school was made sixty-six, years ago.
    There is another old road going from Dunmanway to Bantry too. It is not known when this road was made but it was made over a hundred years ago.
    Another road starts at the Castle cross
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí