Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0303, Leathanach 225a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0303, Leathanach 225a

Shops were not very plentiful in olden times.

“Shops were not very plentiful in olden times.”
    Shops were not very plentiful in olden times. The people of this district had to go to Cork or Bandon to get their goods. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass and it is still practised. The articles sold nowadays are:
    Cigarettes, tobacco, sweets, newspapers.
    These goods are not always paid for. Sometimes they are got on credit. Eggs are exchanged for goods such as bread, cigarettes, tobacco.
    "Boot" is given when one beast or article is exchanged for another of less value. Then the "Boot" is given with the less valued article for the more valued article.
    "Tick". Shop - keepers give tick or credit to to country people, especially, when the credit is only asked for a short time, as from that date until the following market day, or fair day.
    "Change" is the balance of money due to the purchaser when the purchaser has tendered too much for his or her's goods.
    "cant', selling any article at a cheap rate, regardless of value or selling for any price that is offered for it.
    The coins are sometimes called by other names. Thus a shilling is commonly known as a "bob".
    The six - penny piece is known as the "tanner".