School: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Sally, can be played by four persons or more. A match of partners is arranged. The partners on each side join hands. Then one leaves and call one of the opposite side to follow him. If the pursuer succeeds in tipping him he is then "in jail" and must stand at a mark about a hundred yards away until his partner releases him. And so his partner tries to release him one of the opposing side follows him and tries to tip him. So the game continues until all the members of one side have been put in jail. Then the other side wins the game.
    Bowl playing is the most popular game in this locality. It can be played in singles or by partners. The players begin at the same mark and each throws the bowl in turn. Which ever party reaches the score end in the least number of throws, wins the score.
    Four-Corner-Fool can be played by five persons. Four players stand in a square and the "fool" stands in the middle. The four players endeavour to exchange corners the "fool" watches his chance to obtain a vacant corner. If he succeeds one of the others becomes the "fool".
    Pat Joe Daly
    Duílis, Co. Chorcaí