School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

The games played in this locality may be divided into two classes...

The games played in this locality may be divided int two classes indoor games and outdoor games. The indoor games are as follows - "Blind man's Buff", "Hide and Seek," "Fox and Goose", "Short Castle," "Draughts," "Card playing,"
    The outdoor games are as follows, "Sally," "Following", "Bowl playing", "Burnt Duck", "Four corner Fool", "Quoits", "Pitch and Toss,
    Blind man's Buff is played in a room. Any number of people may join in this game.
    At first one person is chosen to cover his face with the Blind, and follows the others. If he succeeds on catching one of the runners he uncovers his face and the other is blind folded and has to follow the next time.
    "Hide-and-Seek" can be played as an indoor or an outdoor game. Any number of people can also join in this game.
    One person agrees to "close", another person remains until the others are gone to some hiding place. This person tells the other, that they are gone to some hiding place.
    Sinéad Ní Laoghaire
    Glanaclogha, Co. Cork