School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    In olden times there were three tailors in this district. Patrick Brien who lived in Counkilla and John Mahony lived in Drimoleague and Michael Hennesy lived in Drominidy.
    Those tailors used work in their houses, but sometimes they used go to the farmer's house to make the clothes for the family. In the morning the tailor and an apprentice boy used come to the houses to make the clothes. The implements the tailor used were a thimble, a sizers, an iron and a needle. When night came all the neighbours assembled to the house where the tailor was working.
    This is the way the tailor was paid by the poor people. When he gave two days making cloths, the man paid him by giving him four days instead, but the price of a suit of clothes in former days was ten shillings.
    In olden times there was spinning - wheel in every house and the people used spin their own wool and the people used make shirts of cloth made from flax. There is scarcely a spinning wheel
    Bridgie O Leary
    Glanaclogha, Co. Cork