School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Drimoleague - all in use at present. Besides those there are older graveyards and burial places of still-born children called "Cillíns."
    The graveyard in Drimoleague is situated in the town-land of Drom dá Leig (from which the place gets its name). There is a tradition of the removal of a flag-stone from this graveyard to the parish of Rosscarbery. The story goes that the underground position of the flag then split in two becoming Dá Líag. Although not ranking with the oldest graveyards in Munster (traditionally) "FÍACHNA, LÁTHNA, (?)) COMÓG" this is a very old graveyard - some of the tombstones bear dates 80 to 100 years back, and many are older. Both Catholics and Protestants are buried here - and there is part of a wall of an old church in the centre of the plot (which is known as "Páircín Roger") upwards of 100 years old. Beside the church there is an old tree, and around the boundary wall there are a few others. The graveyard slopes towards the south and east - and contains five or six tombs - one dates to 1856 and there are several crosses and grave flags (of slate) with inscriptions. A monastery is supposed to have existed in the field adjoining this graveyard, but no trace of it exists now. The church is supposed to have been confiscated by the Protestants about 100 years ago.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir