School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Skibereen and now they are all gone. He also died and he was much regretted by the people. He was Bruce Levis. He was a great Irish speaker and the time of the war in Ireland he offered timber for free to build the broken bridges and to build the burned houses. About 34 years ago he also gave timber and lime to the tenants free, to build houses and some of them took it and used it.
  2. The landlord of Deelis was O'Gearan. The name is not common in the locality nor in any part of West Cork. One representative of the name Tom O'Gerran was a well-known figure in Drimoleague thirty to forty years ago. He was a poor degenerate - something of a simpleton, and a great favourite among the village children. The tradition that he had been buried alive in a famine grave was current - and quite possibly true. At any rate both his legs appeared to have been broken at the knees The last representative of the line a Miss O'Geanan died some twenty odd years ago. - She, it was, who donated the site on which the school is built. A clause was inserted in her will - that a memorial tablet be erected at the entrance asking the prayers of the children in perpetuity for her soul.
    Rita O Regan
    Garranes North, Co. Cork