School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the Penal days, there was a price on the head of every priest. So that the priests had to live in unknown places.
    My grandmother told me a story about a priest who lived in Co. Tipperary in a vault in a graveyard, and was a protestant girl fed him morning and night.
    One night a call came for him to anoint an old person. As he went along, the soldiers followed him to the house where the person lived and remained hiding until the priest was gong back. Then they seized him and took him to an officer's house who lived in a big residence and hanged him on a tree near by. Now, this officer had two sons. One used to go hunting, and the other was a fool. One day while the boy was coming towards his father's house is horse threw him off and killed him, then the officer's money was spent. [?] he died and his place was bought by the priest's sister and his body was buried and the place is now a convent.
    Cáit Ní Shúilleabháin
    Deelish, Co. Cork