School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. "Travelling Folk" visit my home very often. These people have been visiting my home for a number of years. They are very nice people, and the majority of them are very poor while others are rich.
    The "Travelling Folk" I know best are the O Driscolls from Dunmanway. They are divided into different families. Some are known by the "Sweeps" and others by the name of the "Tinkers" but they are of the same family, Those people come to this locality once every two months. One of the families goes around the locality in the morning and provides as much provision as he or she could. About mid-day another one of the family goes around the locality & gathers more provision and in this way a good deal of food and money. There also visits this district a woman & her husband these are also the O Driscolls from Dunmanway They are very rich, and they go to Killarney in the summer.
    Some of these people sell tins. These of course they make themselves. Others go about selling Combs, studs, mats, etc, The people like to buy from them because they sell cheaply sell. The "travellers" get their supply of goods in Dunmway at a cheap rate. These travellers also take alms of money, or eggs, or flour.
    Long ago those "travellers" used to come to
      1. people by social grouping