School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork

1. The people of the locality sought remedies for their ailments in three ways:-
    (a) By pilgrimages and "Rounds" to local shrines & wells
    (b) By charms
    (a) In this locality Rounds were paid -
    (I) To St Finbarr's shrine in Gougane Barra. The last Sunday in September was the day on which these rounds were paid. The people had very strong faith in the efficacy of these rounds and went there in large numbers.
    (II) To the grave of Father John Power in Rosscarbery. This Father John Power was revered by all during his lifetime and after his death the people looked on him as a saint. On St. John's Night (June 24th) people flocked to his resting place seeking relief from their maladies.
    (III) In the Cemetery adjoining St Finbarr's Church Drimoleague is the tomb in which several former Parish Priests of Drimoleague parish - notably Fathers Murray, Creedon, & Forrest are buried the people of this parish were wont to pay "Rounds" on St John's Night also (June 24th). It was very common for those paying the Rounds to go to Ross
    John Leary
    Teacher