Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district in which our school is situated appears to have been at one time practically self containing & self-supporting and many of the older residents recall a time at which money was not in general circulation and debts and obligations were paid in work, - horse-work - grazing &c One elderly man (75) related that he paid the tailor's bill for the making of clothes for a family of ten by eight day's work in the year principally at the cutting of turf for the tailor.
    In those days (fifty years ago) there were three mills engaged in the manufacture of frieze cloth in the district - one was situated in Clodagh (two miles east of Drimoleague) the other two were situated in the village - the site is now occupied by the houses of the OSullivan's who bought the ruin about 45 years ago and built houses on the site. At that time, chemicals now in use in the cleaning of wool were unknown, and many of the elder inhabitants remember that urine was collected in barrels twice a week in the village to be used in the process of cleaning before carding of the wool.
    Hand-looms for weaving of frieze were in use and Tom Brien (the Weaver) - McCarthy (the Weaver) and Tade Burke (the weaver) had hand looms in their homes. Burke worked at his trade up till about thirty years ago.
    Seán Ó Bríain
    Caisleán Uí Dhonnabháin, Co. Chorcaí