Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times many industrious works were carried on in this district that are not carried on there now, such as basket-making, candle-making, rope-making, dyeing and weaving and spining.
    This is how spinning and weaving was done in olden times. At first the wool was shorn off the sheep by the man of the house. Then it was taken to the river nearby to wash it, Then when it was well washed it was spread out in a clean, level field and left there for a fortnight or three weeks to bleach. The month of March they considered was the best month for bleaching it. Then at the end of that time it was taken up and was carded with a thing like a wire hair brush with many teeth in it. When this was done the wool was as fine as it would be if it were combed. Then it weaved by a weaver or sometimes by the household then it was spun with a spinning-wheel into spools of threat which was very useful to the house.
    With this thread many garments were made stocking, jerseys and dresses, for children which were much cheaper, and warmer than the garments we wear nowadays
    Kitty O Sullivan
    Duílis, Co. Chorcaí