Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The games played in this locality may be divided into two classes...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The "Closer" goes in search of the others and the first person who is caught has to "close" the next time.

Fox v Goose is played on a sheet of paper by two persons.

[Diagram of playing board]
    Fox v Goose is played on a sheet of paper by two persons. The sheet of paper is ruled in squares. Each of the two players selects two pencils, and they choose which is the person to be either fox or goose. "X" stands for the fox, and "O" stands for the goose. Fox plays first, by putting an "X" on what ever square he likes. The "goose" plays next, and they continue on until all the squares are filled. When the "Fox" gets at each side of the "Goose" he then gets an extra "Fox" X." If either of the players succeed in getting a complete line of either "X"'s or O's he or she will win.
    If the final square is filled by a "goose" the fox has caught her and won the game. If the final square is filled by a "fox" the goose escapes and she wins the game

Short Castle is played in much the same way as 'Fox v Goose' on a figure drawn as shown opposite. [drawing on page]
    Each player has three counters and each endeavours to make a straight line. Whoever succeeds wins.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin