Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from my home there is a townland called Rathcroghan in it there is a place called Roilignarí which mean Graveyard of the Kings.
    King Dathai is buried there and it is said that his crown is also buried there with him. Eire, Fodla and Banba as well as Conn of the hundred battles.
  2. Tully is a townland about three miles from my home. When St Patrick came to Ireland he went to Tully. He prayed in a certain spot and a fountain sprung up.
    A man went to steep flax and the water all dried up but sprung again about sixty yards away. St Patrick called the fountain "Tully". From this well we get the name Tully.
    Dominick Raftery
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin