School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Rathmoyle gets its name from a narrow rath that is in Mr Sweeneys field. There is supposed to be a pot of gold buried in that rath with an eel minding it.
    It is said that this eel goes to first Mass every Sunday. I you wanted to find the gold you would have to go there while the eel would be gone to mass. Then dig down a few feet untill you come to a flag and under this flag you would find the gold.
    Rathmoyle, Co. Ros Comáin
    James Dockory
    Glenvela, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Glaisdomhne means Gods cow. This cow used to travel three farm of the county Roscommon to give milk to the poor people. Those farms were Oran, Glenvela and Grallagh. She used to stay a fortnight in each of the farms. This cow could never be milked dry no matter how much milk was taken from her.
    One time she was in Glenvela an old woman said she would dry the cow. So one morning she brought a riddle and kept milking untill she flooded the valley and the cow was never seen again.