School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

In the townland of Lisalway and at the end of my father's land there are thirteen acres of land called ballyhanley. It comes from the "place of the Hanley's."
    The Hanley's were a family that lived there a long time ago. It is said that they lived there nearly two hundred years ago. It is called ballyhanley since.
  2. A fairy story 9/5/1938.
    There are many fairy stories told about my townland Lisalway. One of those stories is what I am going to tell.
    One night a man was coming from rambling and he went astray. He saw a light some distance from him and he went towards it. The light kept the same distance from him. When he had come some distance he reached a dance house. All the men were strangers to him. The music was the nicest music ever he had heard. After a while a cock crew and the man woke up finding himself in a field.
    Agnes Dobey
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon