School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

for the people all night.
    The Mc Donnells were another band of travellers. This family camped near Elphin. They generally asked for feathers or loose wool. The Mc Connell family go round still.
    The Mc Gennleys lived near Rathcroghan first in a small little house. They did not obey the English laws and therefore they were turned out of their home. Then they went about begging alms. At night they sleep in a van which they bring round with them. In this van there is a fire which they cook their meals.
  2. An old custom. 6/7/1938
    Long ago there were many customs kept in Ireland One of them was connected with washing clothes.
    Before soap was made the people washed the clothes very well. They brought all the clothes that needed to be washed to a river and washed them very clean with a certain wash-board and bettle and clay. The battle was made up of oak and would last for a long time.
    Martin Healy
    Rathfuadagh, Co. Roscommon