School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

When the old people had cures of their own they were much better than the doctor's cures.
    The old people had a cure for a toothache. It was a poppy leaf. the lead is put on the tooth. It cures the tooth immediately and ceases the pain. The leaf is poisinous and it is the poisinous leaf that cures it.
  2. A fairy story 19/9/38.
    One night there was a man coming from rambling. He heard something inside the wall. he kept walking along the road.
    When he came so far he saw something black. When he saw it he fell on the side of the road and he could not get up. Then another man came along and helped the man to get up.
    When he got up he said he got a slap from a fairy. He told the fairy not to come again or he would kill him. The next night the same thing happened and the fairies played music for him and brought him inside the ditch. They dressed him in fairy clothes and her lived with the fairies ever after.
    Denis Finan
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon