School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Running was well practiced in Ireland long ago. There were prizes distributed to the best runner in the district. The people ran a mile and a half at a time. There were prizes distributed to people by the name of Finans and some of this generation are still alive. Harry Higgins from Highleague took all prizes in this country and in other countries also.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Browne
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon
  2. There was a road running through Lisalway farm and runs as far as Ogula. It passed by Kilmurry Church and through the village of Drishaune.
    There were people by the name of Pinderigests living in Lisalway at that time. Those people wanted to close up the road. After that it was condemned and there was a ditch put through it. There was a road made from Lisalway to Castleplunkett then.