School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. An Old Custom
    There are a good many old customs still practiced in Ireland. On a May Day the first day in the month, people do not give away milk because they believe they would not have a right drop of milk for the year. They say the fairies would take the milk from the cows.
    In Whitsun week people do not go near water or they would get drowned. They would not start anything which they were not accustomed to during the week. They use new cups, knives and all vessels required for meals on that week and on no other week for the year but that one
    Told by James Brown Lisalway on the 20/05/1938
    James Browne
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon
  2. A Great Hero
    A man who lived in Lisalway by the name of Michael McGann many years ago was a great hero. He started at four o'clock in the morning to go to America. He walked as far as Drogheda and when he got there he was afraid to go across the sea. He said a hero would hardly do the like.
    He turned for home again and he did not rest on his way home. He was at home at seven o'clock.
    Told by Patrick Browne Lisalway 06/06/1938