Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Ballymugan in the townland of Lisolway people named Mugans lived. The place is near Ballyhanly. It covers about seven acres of land.
    In the Penal days the family called Mugans lived in Ballymugan. They were a very poor family and they had to leave their place in the end. They kept it for a long time. When they left the people of the district called the place after them.
    Bernard Dobey
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon
  2. Rannagairg is situated about a mile from Karnekit. There are ruins of an old dún to be seen there. A stream of water with rocks on each side is also to be seen. The place is called after the rocks and the ruins of the Dún.
    There is a hill near the place. A man living near the place long ago planted a wood on the top of the hill. Late that night he heard music and dancing.
    The next morning when he went out he found that the wood had disappeared.
    Martin Healy