School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Ogula is situated about four miles from Kilmurry school. When St Patrick came to Ireland he went to a place called Ogula. He met the two daughters of the High King of Ireland named Eithne and Fidelm. He taught them all about God and afterwards baptised them. They wished to die and immediately after baptising them they died and went up to heaven.
  2. If there are seven sons in one family the seventh would have a cure for ringworm.
    People suffering from ringworm goest to the seventh son to get cured. He rubs his finger around the ringworm and it cannot spread any more after that. If the person goes ones to the seventh son it will do. After a fortnight an improvement is coming on the ringworm and is better in a month or five weeks.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Kelly