Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what to do. He said he would go to a foreign country to earn some money. After a time he met with a priest and he told him the story. The priest gave him a magic stick and he told him not to leave it out of his hand. The man went home and after a while he became rich. He went into the forth where the sheep were and the fairies wanted to take the stick out of his hand but he would not let it go. All the sheep ran out again and cattle he remembered to have before came out with them also. he drove them home and he lived very happy ever after.
  2. One May morning two men were going to a fair in Ballaghaderreen. When they were about a mile from home they saw a woman inside a ditch saying "gather, gather, gather." When they were coming home they looked inside the ditch where the woman was. They saw a big heap of butter inside the ditch. It is said that she gathered butter on the May morning. Fairies gather butter on May moring to have for the whole year.
    Patrick Browne
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin