Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Ballindelaghan 20/5/38.
    Ballindolaghan is the name of a townland about a half-mile from Killmurry School. It is an Irish word because it means the fairies take off their heads. There are a lot of fairies in this village.
    Ballindolagan is a very long townland The north of this townland is called Ballindolagan Crump because a family called Crumps were living there. The south is called Ballindolagan Knox as the Knox family were living in the south of the townland.
  2. The people had many cures in Ireland long ago. One of these cures is Saint Patrick's leaf. This leaf is a weed.
    When children got stone - bruises, they got this leaf to cure it. They got pure spring water and boil it. When it would be boiled they steep the leaf it in. Then they put it on to the sore and after a few days it would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dominick Raftery