Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the end of my townland near the pond called Pollnanithe there are fairy chains to be heard. One night as two men were coming home from a wake they heard chains rattling near the pond. One of the men went up on a ditch to see where the noise came from, but was thrown off by the fairies. Every night there are lights to be seen in this place which are the fairies.
    John Kelly
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Glenmore is a large glen. On one side of the glen there is a large rock. It is ten feet under the ground and the same over the ground. It was owned by two giants. One day the two giants took the stone to another hill and threw it with great force and it sunk in Glenmore.