Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Vale View is the name of my townland. It got its name because it is situated between two hills in a valley.
    It was joined on with Lisalway farm once and a man names Dorkin was herding on it. A priest named Father Keirnes ordered Lisalway farm to be divided. It was divided then and the people gathered together. The priest asked them what would they call it and an old woman said to call it Vale View. Other people said to call it several other names. The priest said to call it Vale View. There were houses built on it and each household got a holding of land.