School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Before Lisalway farm was divided there used to be a point to point race three times every years in it. The Balfs who were living in Southwark who used to be racing. They had a lot of race horses. They are not living in Southwark now but there are some of them living in Dublin. The Roscommon Harriers came as far as this district hunting and jumping.
    James Dowd
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. About two miles from Kilmurry school in a place called Rathbarney there is a forth. Round this forth there are three big ditches. It is a very deep rath. Long ago it is said music was heard in this rath and the fairies were spinning wool while it was going on. A man by the name of Martin Ryan lives near this rath. It is said that the fairies help him