Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large flag with a hole as large as a basin hollowed out in it in Glendelough in Wicklow.
    About one hundred years ago wild deer roamed the mountains there. A poor woman lived near the spot who had not enough food to feed her children. So she hollowed out a hole in the stone and the female deer used to shed her milk in the hole. The woman used to take the milk every morning and reared her children with it.
  2. About half a mile from my home there are the ruins of a big house. A man by the name of Dillon there.
    This man was a landlord and very cruel. A short time before he died he put over one hundred families out of their home.
    The day he was going to be buried the coffin was put into the hearse, but the horses would not move no matter how they were beaten. Then the Priest walked in front of the horses reading a prayer book and while he kept walking
    James Dockory
    Glenvela, Co. Ros Comáin