Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no schools in Ireland only hedge schools. Every day this school was going on and each pupil brought a penny to be taught. In some of the hedge-schools were taught some English and Catechism.
    There was a shed beside the hedge-school for the children. If there was any bad weather the pupils would go into this shed and be taught inside. Especially in Winter the children were taught in the shed. Some of the hedge-Masters slept in those sheds.
  2. Browne Hill is situated in Lisalway. It is a very high hill and a family of the Brownes lived there long ago. A village named Castleteehan can be seen from that hill. Another hill much higher than it can be seen in a distance. Most of Lisalway can be seen
    James Browne
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin