Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Karnakit a great hero named John Kearns. One time he was getting a cart made in Castleplunkett. When it was finished he went for it. He put the cart up on his shoulder and carried it from Castleplunkett to Karnakit without ever resting. He was a great hero but he is dead now.
  2. The longest way round is the shortest way home. After a storm comes a calm. The longer you live the more you know. He who goes a - borrowing goes a - sorrowing. He who grasps at much loses all. Idle dogs worry sheep. Distant hills looks green. A bird in your hand is worth two in the bush. Never put off until tomorrow what you can do today.
    Natural isen't wonderful. One look before you is better than two behind you. A stitch in time saves nine. Foreign cows have long horns. Jewels are rare and precious. When the cat is out the mice can play. Wilful waste makes woeful
    John Kelly
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin