Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland near Strokestown called Curry and there is a holy well called Curry in it. When St. Patrick came to Ireland He prayed in a certain townland. Some time afterwards a fountain of water sprang up and formed a well. An ash tree grew up there.
    There is a large stone near the well and the track of Patrick knees is on it. There is also a cross carved out of stone in it.
    Denis Mc Garry
    Rathmoyle, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Sliab Rua is a high hill about eleven miles from Tuam.
    There are the ruins of an old castle on the east side of the hill. This old castle was dug up a few years ago and there was bones found inside the foundation. There are the ruins of another castle on the hill and is supposed to belong to the Hughes. Most of Connaught can be seen from this hill.
    Told by James Fahy 28/05/1938