Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. There is a small island in the River Suck called Robert's Island.
    When Cromwell was in Co. Roscommon he put a man by the name of "Robert Ní? Glugerny" at the head of the army. This man was very cruel and used to kill any Catholic he would find. One day he got killed while he was riding a horse and to kill any be seen in the shape of a barrel rolling along the ground. Any person who saw this barrel used to get sick and even die.
    James Fahy
    Gortnasillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Near the town of Ballaghadereen there is a village called Lisargool which means the forth of coal. There was a coal pit there long ago. It was found when a man was digging his land. There was only very little coal found in it.