Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feeding them at night he feeds them with hay and beds them with straw. When they lose a shoe they are taken to the forge to be shod. In spring when they are starting to plough the farmer gets them clipped in order to keep them from sweating. When the hens are a calling we say Tuk. Tuk, and for the turkeys we say pe, pe and for the ducks weat, weat. When the hens are going to hatch a dozen of eggs is put in a nest and the hen sits on them for three weeks and hatches them Some times a mark is put on each egg with a little bit of polish. When we are calling the pigs we say gurry, gurry, and for the sheep we say 'Hull' 'Hull'.
  2. In olden times the people started to wear boot when they were twelve years old. At present some of the school children go barefooted to school in summer. Some of the boots are home mad and others are bought in town. There are two shoemakers in our district and when boots want to be repaired they are taken to the shoemaker Long ago the people would wear "clogs" and some people wear them still. Long ago they used to make leather of old horses hides in the district and sometime they would sell the leather to shoemakers in town.