School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a rainbow in the sky, that is a sign of bad weather. When the sky is full of stars, that is a sign of frost. When the sun sets red in the west, that is a sign of good weather. When the clouds are dark, that is the sign of wind. When the crows fly high and then swoop down quickly, that is a sign of wind. When the sound wind blows it takes the most rain to our district. When the dog crouches in his house, that is a sign of thunder and lightning. When the dust is blowing on the road, that is a sign that is a sign of rain. When the smoke blows down the chimney, that is a sign of rain.
  2. In the year 1870 there was a man home from England on his holidays. He was staying in McKean's. One day he took a boat and sailed across the lake to see the ruins of Chapel Mile (Moyle). When he had spent a few hours at Chapel Mile he started for home again. The lake is about two miles long and when he was half ways home the boat sank. The people did not see him being drowned and they did not know until the ninth day when the body was floating on the water they got it but they never got the boat.
    James Murphy
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin