School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. I live in the townland of Aghnafarcon, in the parish of Donaghmoyne and in the Baroney of Farney. There are ten families in my townland. There are about forty one people living the townland of Agnafarcon. All the houses in the townland are slated.
    Long ago the people used to keep a lot of dogs and the townland got its name from Ath na bhFéarcuin, viz. the ford of the dog men. Long ago the houses were more numerous in the townland, than they are now. A great many numbers of people emigrated to America in former times. There is a lot of good land in the townland but some of it is boggy. There are no woods in it. There is one riverr running through the townland, it runs between the townlands of Kednagullion and Aghnafarcon
  2. There are about three acres of potatoes grown on our land each year. First of all the farmer ploughs the stubble ground & then in a week afterwards he harrows it and then cross ploughs it, and he leaves it there for about a fortnight. After that he harrows it and then cultivates it and then cross-harrows it till he makes it very fine for opening drills. Afterwards