School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. There was a very severe snow-storm in Ireland in the year 1886. it was four feet in depth. It occurred in the month of February and lasted till the middle of April. It was on the ground for seven weeks and the farmers got no ploughing done till April. It was the worst snow-storm that occurred in Ireland for a long time. The people could not get to the fairs or to the markets because there was very small paths on the roads.
  2. Long ago there lived man at our house. He was a shoemaker and all the people would come to him to get boots made, and also clogs. He lived in a very small house with one window and one chimney on the corner of it. He was also a basket-maker and he used to make baskets for the people of the townland. He used to go to the bog and take home a load of sallies on the donkeys back. He would twist the sallies trough each other until he would have the basket made. Then he would sell them to the people.
    Patrick Daly
    Drumavaddy, Co. Monaghan