School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. The people long ago when anybody would get the Mumps they would get somebody whose father and mother were alive to put a donkey's winkers over the invalids head and lead the invalid in and out to the pighouse saying some prayers in Irish. A sty on the eye is cured by getting a gooseberry branch with nine thorns. Throw the first one away and then piont every thorn on turn to the eye saying IN the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Aman. If anybody had an insect sting it could be cured by getting a blue bag and rub it to the efficted part. Another remedy is carbonate of soda mixed with buttermilk. For toothahe put a a drop of Iodine on cotton wool and put it into the cavity of the tooth.
    James Murphy
    Fincarn, Co. Monaghan