School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. One time there was a man named Patrick Coogan who lived in the townland of Drumavaddy, and there was a fort on the top of his hill, and every night that he would be coming across the hill he would hear the noise of the fairies working. One night he went up to the hill to see them, and when he went up there was a fairy sitting on a mushroom making boots. Patrick tried to catch the fairy but every time he would put over his head to catch him, he would stick the awl in him. If he had to catch him because there was supposed to be a crock of gold hidden under him. The fairy told him to look at the funeral coming up the road. He looked around to see the funeral coming up the road but when he looked around again the fairy was gone, and there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden there by the fairies
  2. One time two men were working in a quarry when one of them fell into a deep hole. The other man came to the edge of the hole and said "Arrah, Pat are you killed. If you are dead speak". Pat answered him from the bottom saying "No Tim I am not dead but I am
    Patrick Daly
    Drumavaddy, Co. Monaghan