School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. Brian Goodman who lived in the townland of Fusker . One time there were three police following him and he jumped across the railway gates in Castleblayney. They caught him but he left his coat with them and got away. On an other night he was at a dance on a loft and he was singing a good song when some one told him that there were guards coming in the door. He climed up the wall and got out on a small window. He took of his clothes and swam across Lough Egish Lough and went home and went to bed. One time there was a man named Manover living in Scotland, and he swam across Moyle and he came to Antrim. He went to the house where Finn and his son Oisin and his wife were living. When Fionn saw this strong man coming up to the door he went into the creadel. When Manover came into the house he saw Fionn in the creadel and he thought it was a baby. He put his finger in Fionn's mouth and Fionn bit it of. Manover asked Fionn's where was Fionn and she said that he was tending cows and sheep in the feild. He went out to the feild and asked a calf of Oisin for his dinner, but
    Patrick Daly
    Drumavaddy, Co. Monaghan