School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Why does a a chimney smoke. because it cant chaw. Says a child to its father how does it come that you my father and I am not your son. Because she was his daughter. What is Black and White and read all over. A Newspaper.
  2. The people say when the sky is very cloudy it is the sign of rain. They also say that when the sun is shining very bright and sharp it is the sign of frost. When the moon is lying on its back and a ring round it, it is the sign of rain When the sky is full of stars and they shining very bright, they say it is the sign of frost, and when the fire is shining very bright with a blue blaze in it, it is also the sign of frost. When the clouds are polling through the sky and when the sheep come down from the hill and the crows flying high in the air it the sign of wind. When the days are very clear and when the sun sets red in the sky it is a true sign of good weather. The people say when the wind comes from the north it is the sign of snow. When the wind blows from the south it is a sure sign of rain. The wind from the south brings the most rain to our district. When the day is
    Lizzie Flanaghan