School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the wood and around the wood and never goes into the wood? The bark of a tree, What is full and can hold more? A pot of potatoes when it is full it can hold water? What goes from house to house and lies outside at night? A path. What goes up when the rain comes down? An umberella. A basket of crumbles a cake of bread riddle me that and I will give you a penny? The moon and the stars. Why does a cow look over the fence? Because she can not look under it. Round as an apple plump as a ball over the market house steeple and all? The moon. What grows in the wood and sounds in the town and earns its master many a crown? A fiddle. As I went up Tara hill Tara hill was shaking four and twenty blackbirds tearing up the acre? A harrow. What goes round the house and round the house and a harrow after it? A hen and a flock of chickens.
  2. When the sky is cloudy and dark, that is the sign of rain. When there is a thick mist on the hill tops and the crows fly low and flock behind the fence, that is a sign of rain. When there is a cold north wind blowing and a ring of stars around the moon, and the robins come close to the door, and to the window sill, that is the sign of snow. When
    Patrick Caulfield
    Drumavaddy, Co. Monaghan