Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1896, there was a big snow storm in Ireland. It come in the month of February and it lasted till the month of April. The snow was from four to five feet in depth. The farmers who lives in the North that time would go to the West to buy there horses. They go in the train there and they would ride this horses back home. They were two men going to Claremorris to buy their horses. They bought four horses. They had to walk home and the snow was up to the horse's necks and they found it very difficult to walk. When they got home they were nearly dead with the cold and one of the men died after a few weeks.
  2. One time there was a giant name Manover and he come over from Scotland to fight Finn Mac Cuhmal. He had to swim across the Moyle. That time Finn and his wife were living on Fincarn. When Finn saw the giant coming he was very afraid of him and he got into the cradle. When Manover saw the big baby he put his finger in his mouth to see had he teeth and Finn bit the finger off him. Manover Manover asked where was Finn and she told him that he was out in the field. When he went out Oscar was mainding the cattle in the field. Manover wanted a calf to cook