Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turn the house, then they started to eat and the beast was full of horse shoe nails, Manover swallowed some of them and he went down to the river for a drink and Finn's wife put poison in the water. When Manover drank it, it poisoned him and he died. He is buried in Finnegan's field and there is a large mound over his grave.
  2. One time there was a young man home from Scotland on holidays, and one day he took a boat and crossed Lough Egish he wanted to see Chapel Mile (Moyle). When he looked over the ruins of the chapel he came home and when he was halfways out on the lough the boat sank and the man sank along with it. The people did not mind him for one day and when they started to look for him they did not know where the boat went down. Then after the ninth day they saw the body floating on the top of the water. That happened about the year 1870. This man was stopping with Mr. McKean at Laragh on his holidays.
    Patrick Mc Garrell