Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the summer time I play the following games, "Hide and go Seek." "Skipping" Blind mans Buff. "Chámoghuidheacth", "Tig" and a lot of other games. In the Autumn all the children of the district go blackberry picking, and some times they would go to some steam and have jumping across it. Other times I play High Gates, In and out the window, and then I play "Catching" a cat and dog, Swinging Tom Fool the middle man and a lot of other games. In winter I play, Sliding, Snowballing Jumping, and some times we catch birds with baskets and then put them in cages. At night I play cards, rings, and some times drafts Mittie Mattie, 'Foxey Goosey' and bogging.
    and other times all the children have Ring a Ring a Rosey round the floor. When halloween comes the children get nust and apples and they crak the nuts and then they put apples in a basin of water and they duck for it and who ever gets it can eat it. Other times they put a sixpence in the water and duck for it and who ever gets it get leave to keep it. To grown up people go out and play tricks out side some times they stuff chimney and other time they take the wheels of carts and hide them where the man cant get them.