School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. One time there was a man named Mick Caulfield and he used to make baskets. He would go to the bog and get sallies. He would take them home and twist them trough each other until he would have the basket made and then he would sell it. The people used to go to the house to see him making the baskets and some learned how to make them. There was an old woman living in our house long ago and she would make clothes for the people. She would go to some one who had sheep and buy the wool. Then she would spin it into thread First. First the wool was washed and then soaked in caolga oil, it was then carded and rolled into rolls. Then it was spun into single thread and twisted into yarn. Then she would send it to some one with a loom to get it woven into cloth. Sometimes she would knit things for the people herself.
    James Murphy
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin