Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of "Fairy Forts" in the school district. There is one of them in Fincarn another in Drumavaddy, another in Kednagullian. They are all in view of one another. They are all round in shape. The Danes are supposed to have built them. Some people say that the Fairys are living in the Forts. There is a stone fence around each of them and they are covered with whins and some of them is covered with bracken. It is supposed to be unlucky to interfere with Forts as they are places that should not be touched.
    James Murphy
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. In the winter time I play tig. When any of the children be playing this game they repeat a rhyme. In the summer I play "Marbles" I put three holes in the road. Then you get the marbles and shoot from the first hole to the second. Whoevers marble goes the nearest the second hole gets first shot. Then you start shoot and try to get into the second hole