Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    porter and the people would gather to it and drink the porter. Some time the straw boys would gather to the houses and if the Groom'sman would not give them any drink they would get of bottles and take the bottom out of them and go up to some near by hill and blow the bottles till about midnight. They would do that till about midnight for a couple of nights after. Then in a week after they would have another dance and they would invite all the people in the district to it. They would be dancing till five o'clock in the morning. Some time when they would be coming home, some of them would be riding on horses and the would be running races to see who would win.
  2. Our farms are situated in the townland of Aghnafarcon, Moneyglen and Tusker. There are six fields in Aghnafarcon, namely, the Far Field which is the farthest away from the house, the other is called the school field because it is behind the school, another is called the meadow field, another the well field; also the Garden Field respectively. There are two fields
    Thomas Huges
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin